The 2027 Subaru Ascent emerges as the strong overall 3-row SUV option against the 2026 Mazda CX-90 and 2027 Kia Telluride, delivering standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, a strong 8.7 inches of ground clearance, standard EyeSight® Driver Assist technology, and balanced interior utility across every trim level. While competitors offer some features on higher trim packages, the Ascent provides immediate, built-in confidence and practical family capability right from the entry model.

Which SUV Is the Best Family Choice for Chesterfield: 2027 Subaru Ascent, 2026 Mazda CX-90, or 2027 Kia Telluride?
Pricing and Trim Value Comparing the 2027 Subaru Ascent, 2026 Mazda CX-90, and 2027 Kia Telluride
The 2027 Subaru Ascent delivers exceptional price transparency and standard value, equipping every model with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive starting from the Premium trim at $40,795 up to the top-tier Onyx Edition Touring at $51,995.
Understanding the trim structure of each crossover helps highlight where your investment yields the greatest returns. Subaru keeps the Ascent lineup focused and well-equipped across five distinct configurations:
- Ascent Premium($40,795 MSRP): Standard Symmetrical AWD, EyeSight® Driver Assist, 8.7 inches of ground clearance, and 5,000 lbs towing capacity.
- Ascent Limited($47,985 MSRP): Upgraded seating materials, advanced convenience tech, and enhanced driver comforts.
- Ascent Limited Bronze Edition($49,095 MSRP): Distinctive bronze exterior accents and refined interior trim details.
- Ascent Touring($51,165 MSRP): Premium cabin materials, ventilated front seating, and top-tier audio integration.
- Ascent Onyx Edition Touring($51,995 MSRP): Exclusive dark exterior accents, water-repellent upholstery details, and maximum standard features.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 spans six primary trim tiers, starting with the 3.3 Turbo Select at $38,800, progressing through the 3.3 Turbo Preferred ($42,950), 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport ($46,980), and 3.3 Turbo Premium Plus ($50,270). Higher-output models climb quickly in price, with the 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport reaching $53,940 and the 3.3 Turbo S Premium Plus topping out at $57,570. Furthermore, the CX-90 limits its maximum 5,000 lbs towing capability to the Premium Sport trim and above, leaving entry models restricted to a 3,500 lbs towing rating.
The 2027 Kia Telluride spans ten trim levels, beginning with the LX at $39,190 and stepping up through the S ($42,090), EX ($43,790), X-Line EX ($47,290), SX ($48,790), X-Line SX ($51,790), X-Pro SX ($53,690), SX Prestige ($53,890), X-Line SX Prestige ($54,890), and X-Pro SX Prestige ($56,790). Because FWD is standard on base Telluride trims, adding AWD increases the price tag, quickly closing any initial price gap against the standard-AWD Ascent.
To start planning your purchase, you can value your trade-in online to see how your current car fits into your budget. If you are comparing new options against quality pre-owned alternatives, feel free to browse our pre-owned vehicle selection for additional family options.
Pricing
Starting MSRP line-up comparison across all three midsize 3-row SUVs
| 2027 Subaru Ascent Trim | MSRP | 2026 Mazda CX-90 Trim | MSRP | 2027 Kia Telluride Trim | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | $40,795 | 3.3 Turbo Select | $38,800 | LX | $39,190 |
| Limited | $47,985 | 3.3 Turbo Preferred | $42,950 | S | $42,090 |
| Limited Bronze Edition | $49,095 | 3.3 Turbo Premium Sport | $46,980 | EX | $43,790 |
| Touring | $51,165 | 3.3 Turbo Premium Plus | $50,270 | X-Line EX | $47,290 |
| Onyx Edition Touring | $51,995 | 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport | $53,940 | SX | $48,790 |
| — | — | 3.3 Turbo S Premium Plus | $57,570 | X-Line SX | $51,790 |
| — | — | — | — | X-Pro SX | $53,690 |
| — | — | — | — | SX Prestige | $53,890 |
| — | — | — | — | X-Line SX Prestige | $54,890 |
| — | — | — | — | X-Pro SX Prestige | $56,790 |
Cargo and Passenger Space for Active Families: 2027 Subaru Ascent vs 2026 Mazda CX-90 vs 2027 Kia Telluride
The 2027 Subaru Ascent strikes an optimal balance between outer garage ability and interior utility, providing up to about 76 cu ft of maximum cargo volume, about 43.5 cu ft behind the second row, and comfortable seating for 7 or 8 passengers.
Family vehicles must handle soccer gear, luggage, folding chairs, and grocery runs without feeling unwieldy in tight parking spaces. The 2027 Subaru Ascent measures 196.8 inches in overall length, 76.0 inches in width, and 71.6 inches in height, built on a 113.8-inch wheelbase. This tall stance provides impressive headroom and clear outward sightlines for drivers of all heights.
Inside the Ascent, storage dimensions are tailored for multi-passenger flexibility:
- Cargo Volume Behind 3rd Row: about 18 cu ft
- Cargo Volume Behind 2nd Row: about 43.5 cu ft
- Maximum Cargo Volume: about 76 cu ft
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 features a longer overall body at 200.8 inches and a 122.8-inch wheelbase, yet its aggressive, sloping rear roofline reduces usable interior volume. The CX-90 offers just about 15 cu ft of cargo space behind the third row, about 40 cu ft behind the second row, and about 74 cu ft maximum cargo volume. Passengers in the CX-90’s third row may feel more enclosed due to the lower 68.7-inch overall vehicle height.
The 2027 Kia Telluride measures 199.2 inches in length, 78.3 inches in width, and 69.5 inches in height with a 116.9-inch wheelbase. It offers about 22 cu ft behind the third row, about 49 cu ft behind the second row, and about 89 cu ft overall cargo volume. However, the Ascent’s taller body profile (71.6 inches) creates a higher seating position that aids ingress and egress for young children and grandparents alike.
If you are also interested in compact, sportier options for non-family driving days, you can check out the dynamic Subaru BRZ inventory. When you are ready to explore payment terms on any model, take a moment to get pre-approved for financing online from the comfort of home.
Dimensions & Capacity
Passenger capacity, exterior sizing, cargo space, curb weight, and towing ratings
| Specification | 2027 Subaru Ascent | 2026 Mazda CX-90 | 2027 Kia Telluride |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seating Capacity | 7 or 8 passengers | 7 or 8 passengers | 7 or 8 passengers |
| Overall Length | 196.8 in | 200.8 in | 199.2 in |
| Overall Width | 76.0 in | 78.5 in | 78.3 in |
| Overall Height | 71.6 in | 68.7 in | 69.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.8 in | 116.9 in |
| Ground Clearance | 8.7 in | 8.1 in | 7.4 in |
| Cargo Volume Behind 3rd Row | 17.8 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
| Cargo Volume Behind 2nd Row | 43.5 cu ft | 40.0 cu ft | 48.7 cu ft |
| Maximum Cargo Volume | 75.6 cu ft | 74.2 cu ft | 89.3 cu ft |
| Maximum Towing Capacity | 5,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs (Select/Preferred) / 5,000 lbs (Premium Sport and above) | 5,000 lbs |
| Curb Weight | 4,450 lbs | 4,846 lbs | 4,381 lbs |

Performance and Driving Experience Tailored to Rolling Terrain in the 2027 Subaru Ascent, 2026 Mazda CX-90, and 2027 Kia Telluride
Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a strong 8.7 inches of ground clearance give the 2027 Subaru Ascent a definitive handling advantage over the Mazda CX-90 (8.1 inches) and Kia Telluride (7.4 inches) when navigating slippery or uneven suburban roads.
Powering the 2027 Subaru Ascent is a responsive 2.4L Turbocharged Subaru BOXER 4-Cylinder engine that generates 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque. Because the BOXER engine sits horizontally low in the chassis, it lowers the vehicle's center of gravity, significantly reducing body roll during cornering. Power is distributed through a Lineartronic CVT featuring an 8-speed manual shift mode, delivering smooth, uninterrupted acceleration. Weighing 4,450 lbs, the Ascent manages its mass effortlessly while maintaining a robust 5,000 lbs maximum towing capacity across all trims.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 utilizes a 3.3L Turbocharged e-SKYACTIV-G Inline-6 engine paired with an 8-Speed Automatic transmission and i-Activ AWD. Output is rated at 280 horsepower and 332 lb-ft of torque on 3.3 Turbo models, or 340 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque on 3.3 Turbo S models. However, with a heavier curb weight of 4,846 lbs and a lower ground clearance of 8.1 inches, the CX-90 feels firmer over bumps and requires stepping up to higher trims to get its 5,000 lbs towing capability.
The 2027 Kia Telluride uses a 2.5L Turbocharged 4-Cylinder engine producing 274 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque mated to an 8-Speed Automatic. With a curb weight of 4,381 lbs, it matches the Ascent’s 5,000 lbs towing capacity, but its standard Front-Wheel Drive layout and lower 7.4-inch ground clearance limit its stability on slick inclines or unpaved shoulders.
To maintain your vehicle's factory engineering for years to come, you can order genuine Subaru parts and accessories directly through our specialized center.
Engine & Performance
Engine specifications, output ratings, transmission types, and drive systems
| Specification | 2027 Subaru Ascent | 2026 Mazda CX-90 | 2027 Kia Telluride |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 2.4L Turbocharged Subaru BOXER 4-Cylinder | 3.3L Turbocharged e-SKYACTIV-G Inline-6 | 2.5L Turbocharged 4-Cylinder |
| Horsepower | 260 hp | 280 hp (3.3 Turbo) / 340 hp (3.3 Turbo S) | 274 hp |
| Torque | 277 lb-ft | 332 lb-ft (3.3 Turbo) / 369 lb-ft (3.3 Turbo S) | 311 lb-ft |
| Transmission | Lineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual shift mode | 8-Speed Automatic | 8-Speed Automatic |
| Drivetrain | Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive | i-Activ All-Wheel Drive | Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) standard, All-Wheel Drive (AWD) available |

Fuel Economy and Range Considerations for Commuters Choosing Between the 2027 Subaru Ascent, 2026 Mazda CX-90, and 2027 Kia Telluride
The 2027 Subaru Ascent achieves an EPA-estimated fuel economy of 19 MPG city, 25 MPG highway, and 21 MPG combined, running efficiently on cost-effective Regular Unleaded fuel.
For busy families, fuel choices and tank capacities directly impact monthly operating budgets and weekly stop schedules. The 2027 Subaru Ascent features a generous 19.3-gallon fuel tank capacity. Designed to run on Regular Unleaded fuel, the Ascent delivers predictable fuel expense without forcing owners to purchase high-octane gasoline.
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 posts EPA ratings of 23 MPG city, 28 MPG highway, and 25 MPG combined with its 19.6-gallon fuel tank. While these figures are efficient, Mazda recommends Premium Unleaded fuel for its high-output 3.3 Turbo S models to achieve its advertised 340 horsepower figure. Utilizing regular fuel in those trims reduces output, creating a trade-off between fuel savings and engine performance.
The 2027 Kia Telluride earns EPA estimates of 20 MPG city, 26 MPG highway, and 22 MPG combined with a 19.0-gallon fuel tank. Like the Ascent, it operates on Regular Unleaded gasoline. However, when optioned with all-wheel drive, the Telluride’s overall efficiency aligns closely with the Ascent, making the Subaru’s standard AWD system a more seamless inclusion without an efficiency penalty.
Fuel Economy
EPA mileage ratings, required fuel octane, and fuel tank capacity
| Specification | 2027 Subaru Ascent | 2026 Mazda CX-90 | 2027 Kia Telluride |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway/Combined) | 19 / 25 / 21 MPG | 23 / 28 / 25 MPG | 20 / 26 / 22 MPG |
| Recommended Fuel Type | Regular Unleaded | Regular Unleaded (3.3 Turbo) / Premium Unleaded (3.3 Turbo S) | Regular Unleaded |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.3 gal | 19.6 gal | 19.0 gal |
Best combined fuel economy: 2026 Mazda CX-90 at 23 / 28 / 25 MPG
Technology Features That Simplify Family Life and Weekend Adventures with the 2027 Subaru Ascent, 2026 Mazda CX-90, and 2027 Kia Telluride
Safety and Driver Assistance Systems Designed for School Runs in the 2027 Subaru Ascent, 2026 Mazda CX-90, and 2027 Kia Telluride
Warranty, Maintenance, and Local Service Options for Owners of the 2027 Subaru Ascent, 2026 Mazda CX-90, and 2027 Kia Telluride
Sunset Hills Subaru delivers trusted, long-term ownership support with factory-trained technicians, OEM parts, and specialized service tailored specifically to Subaru engineering.
A vehicle purchase is the start of an ongoing ownership experience. Every 2027 Subaru Ascent comes backed by a comprehensive manufacturer warranty package, including a 3-year/36,000-mile limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. To protect your investment over the long haul, our team provides factory-trained expertise in Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive service, BOXER engine care, and EyeSight® system calibration.
| Warranty Coverage Feature | 2027 Subaru Ascent | 2026 Mazda CX-90 | 2027 Kia Telluride |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Limited Warranty | 3 Years / 36,000 Miles | 3 Years / 36,000 Miles | 5 Years / 60,000 Miles |
| Powertrain Warranty | 5 Years / 60,000 Miles | 5 Years / 60,000 Miles | 10 Years / 100,000 Miles |
| Corrosion Perforation | 5 Years / Unlimited Miles | 5 Years / Unlimited Miles | 5 Years / 100,000 Miles |
| Roadside Assistance | Included Standard | Included Standard | Included Standard |
Should you ever encounter an unexpected tire issue or mechanical difficulty on the road, Subaru Roadside Assistance is available to assist you. You can reach out directly at Subaru Roadside Assistance: 1-800-261-2155 for emergency towing, jump-starts, or flat-tire services back to an authorized center.
When you are ready to visit our team in person, you can easily find our showroom address at 10100 Watson Rd, Sunset Hills, MO 63127. If you have immediate questions about scheduling routine maintenance, feel free to give our team a call at (314) 476-9638, or simply schedule a service appointment online at a time that works for your calendar.
Frequently Asked Questions: Comparing 3-Row Family SUVs
<strong>Q: Is the 2027 Subaru Ascent better suited for all-weather driving than the Kia Telluride?</strong>
The 2027 Subaru Ascent comes standard with Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive across all five trim levels, providing continuous power distribution to all four wheels for confident grip on wet, icy, or snow-covered roads. The 2027 Kia Telluride comes standard with Front-Wheel Drive, requiring an extra charge or higher trim selection to equip all-wheel drive capability.
<strong>Q: How does the ground clearance of the Subaru Ascent compare to the Mazda CX-90?</strong>
The 2027 Subaru Ascent features a strong 8.7 inches of ground clearance, compared to 8.1 inches on the 2026 Mazda CX-90. This extra clearance allows the Ascent to traverse deep snow, rutted dirt paths, and high curbs with greater ease and less risk of underbody scraping.
<strong>Q: Does the 2027 Subaru Ascent offer standard all-wheel drive across all trim levels?</strong>
Yes, Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is standard equipment on every 2027 Subaru Ascent model, from the base Premium trim ($40,795 MSRP) to the top Onyx Edition Touring trim ($51,995 MSRP), giving buyers complete all-weather traction without hidden package costs.
<strong>Q: Which SUV provides a better balance of price and standard safety features?</strong>
The 2027 Subaru Ascent delivers exceptional standard safety value by equipping every model with EyeSight® Driver Assist technology and standard AWD. Competitors like the Mazda CX-90 and Kia Telluride restrict certain advanced safety functions or all-wheel traction to higher, more expensive trim tiers.
<strong>Q: What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2027 Subaru Ascent?</strong>
The 2027 Subaru Ascent offers a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs standard across its trim lineup. In comparison, the 2026 Mazda CX-90 restricts its 5,000 lbs towing limit to its higher Premium Sport trims and above, offering only 3,500 lbs on entry-level models.
Which 3-Row Family SUV Is Right for You?
When choosing a 3-row family SUV, balancing practical space, safety features, and long-term value is paramount. While the 2026 Mazda CX-90 focuses on sportier driving dynamics and the 2027 Kia Telluride provides broad trim variation, the 2027 Subaru Ascent stands out as the complete, all-weather package for busy families. With standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, 8.7 inches of ground clearance, standard EyeSight® Driver Assist, and a versatile cabin, the Ascent is engineered to support your active lifestyle every day of the week.
Our friendly team at Sunset Hills Subaru is here to help you discover the ideal vehicle for your household's daily needs. We invite you to schedule a no-pressure test drive and experience the Subaru difference firsthand on local roads.

